About Us:

JA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Junior Achievement of Northeastern New York is privileged to have a Board of Directors comprised of outstanding individuals concerned for the future of our young people. The Board is comprised of leading business executives, prominent educators, and community leaders from the greater Capital Region. There is also representation from the Adirondack and Mid-Hudson Regional Advisory boards. These individuals are committed to supporting and promoting the mission of Junior Achievement.

JA of Northeastern New York appreciates the dedication of the following individuals who donate their time, energy, and resources to serving on our Board.

Executive Committee

Chairman
Richard H. Ferro
Berkshire Hathaway Blake, REALTORS

Immediate Past Chair
G. Thomas Selfridge
Albany Valve & Fitting (retired)

Chair Elect
John Tattersall
Frank Murken Products, Inc.

Immediate Past Chair
John Blowers
PCG

Co Vice Chair Special Events
Thomas Hayden
Golub Corporation

Co Vice Chair Board Development
Sarah Halliday
NBT Bank

Co Vice Chair Board Development
Albert Picchi
Realty USA

Vice Chair - Hall of Fame
Elmer Streeter
St. Peter's Health Partners

Co Vice Chair Marketing & Communications
Robert Clancy
Spiral Design Studio

Co Vice Chair Marketing & Communications
Ron Romines
WTEN-WXXA

Co Vice Chair Volunteer Recruitment
Robert Schneider
New York State School Board Association

Co Vice Chair Volunteer Recruitment
Chris Wessell
Pinnacle Recruiting & Staffing

Co Vice Chair Program Operations
Dr. Patrick McGrath
Burnt Hills Ballston Lake Central Schools

Co Vice Chair Program Operations
Mark Poskanzer
Troy Web Consulting

Secretary
Anthony Suraci
CISCO Systems

Treasurer
Johanna Robbins
CAP COM Federal Credit Union

Vice Chair - Adirondack Region
Rhonda Sullivan
Fort William Henry Hotel & Conference Center

Directors

Robert Blackman
Realty USA

Jennifer Boll, Esq.
Bond Scheneck & King

Dean Burns
JPMorgan Chase

Scott L. Card
Bank of America

Brendan Casey
Upside Collective

Sharon Cates-Williams
NYS Department of Education

Andre Claridge
PC Public Affairs

John Daniels
Sportsplex of Halfmoon

Renee Devine
National Grid

Martin Dunbar
KPMG

Steve Eichorn
GE Renewable Energy

David Ensminger
M & T Bank

Michael Gutierrez
Bryant and Stratton College

James Harris, Jr.
Janitronics

Martin Hull
Plug Power

Matthias Keib
Advantage Tree Service

Peter Lauricella
Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman& Dicker

Lori Mayott
Teal Becker & Chiaramonte

Thomas McHale
New York Business Development Corporation

John Nolan
New Country Motor

James O'Keefe
Maya Investments

Patrick O'Shea
Wolf Jaw Group

Carol Ryan
GE Global Research

Kenneth Seeber
Berkshire Bank

Stan Simkins
Management Advisory Group

Matthew Tedeschi
Jaeger & Flynn Assoc.

Alfred Testa
NBT Bank

Michael Trimarchi
CommerceHub

Paul Webster
New York State United Teachers

Dan Yamin
Magna5

DID YOU KNOW?
As of July 1, 2011, Junior Achievement of Northeastern New York has become 1 of 118 area operations of Junior Achievement USA